Britain's top 100 Entrepreneurs 2009: The League Table

by
Last Updated: 09 Oct 2013

Rank Name Age Company Activity Wealth
(pounds
m)
1 Mike Lynch 43 Autonomy Search
software 215
2 Richard Reed,
Adam Balon 35/36/ Innocent Fruit drinks 55
& Jon Wright 36
=3 Andrew &
Paul Gower* 30/32 Jagex Computer
games 109
=3 Zuber Issa 36 Euro Garages Forecourt
retail 60
5 Ashley Head 57 Datacash Finance 104
6 Duncan Bannatyne 59 Bannatyne Fitness Leisure 310
7 Laurence Graff 70 Graff Diamonds Retail 2,000
8 Robbie Cowling 48 Jobserve Online
recruitment 105
9 Natalie Massenet 43 Net-a-porter Fashion 43
10 Thomas O'Donohoe
& Mark 30/32 MX Telecom Telecoms 40
Fitzgerald
11 Ralph Oppenheimer 67 Stemcor Industry 105
12 Fred & Peter
Done 65/61 Done Brothers
Peninsular (Cash Betting)/ Bookmakers 640
Business
Services
=13 Larry Kinch 55 Venture Production Industry 60
=13 David Medlock 53 Sitec Industry 45
=13 Neil Record 55 Record Finance 65
16 Philip Sheppard 61 European
Metal Recycling Industry 1,000
17 Ian Herd &
Bruce Webster* 50/48 Integrated
Subsea Services Industry 35
18 Tony Langley 54 Langley Holdings Industry 185
19 Tom Morris 54 Home Bargains Retail 188
20 Mark Gatehouse 59 Victoria Group Transport 30
=21 Edwina Dunn &
Clive Humby 50/53 Dunnhumby Datamining 52
=21 Jonathan Milner 43 Abcam Industry 39
23 Mark Constantine 56 Lush Cosmetics Retail 40
24 Nick Robertson 41 Asos Retail 28
25 Farouq &
Haroon Sheikh 50/52 Caretech Nursing homes 45
26 Andrew Nisbet 48 Nisbets Catering
equipment 110
27 Jan Hruska &
Peter Lammer 51/50 Sophos Computer
security 120
28 Bill Ives 65 Rainham Steel Industry 275
29 Lee Cottingham 33 Mark Group Industry 35
=30 Sir Michael Bibby 45 Bibby Line Transport 133
=30 Gregory Darling 55 Gardline Shipping Transport 120
=30 Chey Garland 51 CJ Garland Call centres 25
33 Walter Reid 53 The Remet Company Industry 30
34 Robert
Braithwaite 60 Sunseeker Power boats 130
35 Neil McRoberts 65 Moorcroft Group Debt recovery 108
36 Alexander Buchan 64 Lunar Fishing Food 47
37 Tihan Presbie
& Rob Small* 45/32 Miniclip Online video 41
38 Kirit Patel 59 Day Lewis Pharma-
ceuticals 40
39 Alan Dunn 66 Dunn Brothers Industry 20
40 Sarah Tremellen 42 Bravissimo Retail 15
=41 Sir James Dyson 61 Dyson Industry 760
=41 Sir Paul Smith 62 Paul Smith Retail 260
=43 Hamish Ogston 60 CPP Group Business
services 530
=43 Anwar &
Yakub Patel 54/55 Gorgemead Pharma-
ceuticals 108
45 James Clarke 57 Clarke Energy Industry 15
46 Emma Harrison 45 A4E Recruitment 30
47 Iain Liddell 45 Uniserve Transport 52
48 Leon Aichen 67 AG Thames Food 40
49 Charles Ritchie 61 Score Group Industry 45
50 John Kennedy 58 Wellstream Industry 30
51 Alastair &
Michael Powell 56/51 Cleveland
Cable Company Industry 260
52 Rory Sweet 41 Simian IT networking 50
53 John Timpson 65 Timpson Retail 55
=54 Edwin Sheader 61 Deep Sea
Electronics Industry 25
=54 Richard Shield 67 RA Shield Holdings Industry 20
=56 Robert &
Alan Anderson 59/57 Anson Industry 50
=56 Alan Beardshaw 60 Special
Steel Company Industry 52
58 George Materna 55 Matchtech Business
services 28
59 David &
Robert Langmead 46/40 Nature's Way Food Food
production 40
60 Willem Wester 64 Carisbrooke
Shipping Transport 27
61 Surjit Rai 50 Rushcliffe Care Nursing homes 18
62 Patrick Howard 62 Bailey Caravans Industry 40
63 Sir David
McMurtry 68 Renishaw Industry 175
64 Michael Depper 68 Connect
Distribution
Services Distribution 36
65 Michael Freeman 64 Can Holdings Industry 50
66 Shiraz Dharamshi
Tejani 59 LPC Industry 90
67 Michael Gregory 64 Cromwell Industrial
equipment 77
68 Simon &
Bobby Arora* 39/36 B&M Retail Retail 20
69 Richard Harpin 44 Homeserve Domestic
services 122
=70 Christopher Kelly 59 Keltruck Transport 22
=70 Ray Kelvin 53 Ted Baker Retail 65
=72 Andrew Pindar 51 GA Pindar Industry 35
=72 Simon Preedy 48 Marla Tube
Fittings Industry 57
74 Bill Evans 77 WR Evans (Chemist) Pharma-
ceuticals 43
=75 Andrew Marr 66 Andrew Marr
International Food 30
=75 Lord Tanlaw 74 Fandstan Electric Industry 50
77 Harold Martin 73 HW Martin Industry 45
78 Dale Vince 47 Ecotricity Industry 25
79 Terence Hillman 75 Angus Dundee
Distillers Drinks 45
=80 Peter Smith 59 Swift Industry 52
=80 Mark Stephenson 46 Danesmoor Industry 40
=80 Michael &
Andriani
Tsiattalos 68/69 Michael's Pitta
Bread Bakery Food 27
83 Mohamed Esmail 64 SME Group Food 17
84 Sam Rayner 55 Lakeland Retail 53
85 Jeffrey Walton 66 Berens Retail 50
=86 Maurice Critchley 60 Severn Glocon Industry 20
=86 Jonathan Thornton 51 Thornton & Ross Pharma-
ceuticals 35
=88 Andrew Brode 68 RWS Business
services 35
=88 Gary Dixon 45 Mardix
Automatic Controls Industry 20
90 Bob Keiller* 44 Production
Services Network Industry 61
91 Mark Reid 53 Genetix Group Pharma-
ceuticals 25
92 Douglas Park 48 Park's of Hamilton Transport 50
93 Malcolm Kelly 70 Integ Industry 20
=94 Malcolm &
Guy Brook 71/48 Stovax Industry 27
=94 Ben Hoppe 75 Rowecord Industry 33
96 Michael Tracey 47 William Tracey Business
services 20
97 Rick Stein 61 Seafood
Restaurant
(Padstow) Leisure 25
=98 John Lea 62 Morning Foods Food 20
=98 Tony Stewart 63 ASD Lighting Industry 20
100 George Jackson 62 Jackson
Lift Services Industry 15

Rnk Name Age Company Activity Latest 5yr %
turnover rise in
(pounds turnover
m)
1 Mike Lynch 43 Autonomy Search
software 172 406
2 Richard
Reed, Adam 35/36/ Innocent Fruit 113 2,725
Balon & 36 drinks
Jon Wright
=3 Andrew &
Paul Gower* 30/32 Jagex Computer
games 28 460
=3 Zuber Issa 36 Euro Garages Forecourt
retail 159 835
5 Ashley Head 57 Datacash Finance 20 567
6 Duncan
Bannatyne 59 Bannatyne
Fitness Leisure 81 268
7 Laurence Graff 70 Graff Diamonds Retail 244 249
8 Robbie Cowling 48 Jobserve Online
recruitment 27 286
9 Natalie
Massenet 43 Net-a-porter Fashion 55 1,733
10 Thomas
O'Donohoe & 30/32 MX Telecom Telecoms 50 2,400
Mark
Fitzgerald
11 Ralph
Oppenheimer 67 Stemcor Industry 4,253 270
12 Fred &
Peter Done 65/61 Done Brothers
Peninsular (Cash Betting)/ Bookmakers 1,027 253
Business
Services
=13 Larry Kinch 55 Venture
Production Industry 358 588
=13 David Medlock 53 Sitec Industry 84 600
=13 Neil Record 55 Record Finance 66 2,100
16 Philip Sheppard 61 European Metal
Recycling Industry 2,243 274
17 Ian Herd &
Bruce Webster* 50/48 Integrated
Subsea Services Industry 54 671
18 Tony Langley 54 Langley
Holdings Industry 364 247
19 Tom Morris 54 Home Bargains Retail 383 172
20 Mark Gatehouse 59 Victoria Group Transport 23 1,050
=21 Edwina Dunn &
Clive Humby 50/53 Dunnhumby Datamining 80 344
=21 Jonathan Milner 43 Abcam Industry 37 429
23 Mark
Constantine 56 Lush Cosmetics Retail 120 362
24 Nick Robertson 41 Asos Retail 81 1,057
25 Farouq &
Haroon Sheikh 50/52 Caretech Nursing
homes 53 253
26 Andrew Nisbet 48 Nisbets Catering
equipment 104 189
27 Jan Hruska &
Peter Lammer 51/50 Sophos Computer
security 84 105
28 Bill Ives 65 Rainham Steel Industry 97 177
29 Lee Cottingham 33 Mark Group Industry 50 257
=30 Sir
Michael Bibby 45 Bibby Line Transport 619 219
=30 Gregory Darling 55 Gardline
Shipping Transport 100 108
=30 Chey Garland 51 CJ Garland Call centres 49 308
33 Walter Reid 53 The Remet
Company Industry 116 252
34 Robert
Braithwaite 60 Sunseeker Power boats 293 108
35 Neil McRoberts 65 Moorcroft Group Debt
recovery 40 122
36 Alexander
Buchan 64 Lunar Fishing Food 37 106
37 Tihan Presbie
& Rob Small* 45/32 Miniclip Online video 25 108
38 Kirit Patel 59 Day Lewis Pharma-
ceuticals 113 182
39 Alan Dunn 66 Dunn Brothers Industry 115 326
40 Sarah Tremellen 42 Bravissimo Retail 37 236
=41 Sir James Dyson 61 Dyson Industry 611 160
=41 Sir Paul Smith 62 Paul Smith Retail 128 100
=43 Hamish Ogston 60 CPP Group Business
services 225 114
=43 Anwar &
Yakub Patel 54/55 Gorgemead Pharma-
ceuticals 73 62
45 James Clarke 57 Clarke Energy Industry 121 218
46 Emma Harrison 45 A4E Recruitment 101 181
47 Iain Liddell 45 Uniserve Transport 113 98
48 Leon Aichen 67 AG Thames Food 231 122
49 Charles Ritchie 61 Score Group Industry 108 120
50 John Kennedy 58 Wellstream Industry 267 434
51 Alastair &
Michael Powell 56/51 Cleveland
Cable Company Industry 192 131
52 Rory Sweet 41 Simian IT
networking 72 76
53 John Timpson 65 Timpson Retail 92 100
=54 Edwin Sheader 61 Deep Sea
Electronics Industry 16 300
=54 Richard Shield 67 RA Shield
Holdings Industry 36 227
=56 Robert &
Alan Anderson 59/57 Anson Industry 42 110
=56 Alan Beardshaw 60 Special
Steel Company Industry 36 177
58 George Materna 55 Matchtech Business
services 203 167
59 David &
Robert Langmead 46/40 Nature's
Way Food Food
production 72 118
60 Willem Wester 64 Carisbrooke
Shipping Transport 43 169
61 Surjit Rai 50 Rushcliffe Care Nursing
homes 18 200
62 Patrick Howard 62 Bailey Caravans Industry 86 146
63 Sir David
McMurtry 68 Renishaw Industry 201 81
64 Michael Depper 68 Connect
Distribution
Services Distribution 60 122
65 Michael Freeman 64 Can Holdings Industry 31 107
66 Shiraz
Dharamshi
Tejani 59 LPC Industry 154 62
67 Michael Gregory 64 Cromwell Industrial
equipment 179 79
68 Simon &
Bobby Arora* 39/36 B&M Retail Retail 130 120
69 Richard Harpin 44 Homeserve Domestic
services 555 75
=70 Christopher
Kelly 59 Keltruck Transport 97 126
=70 Ray Kelvin 53 Ted Baker Retail 142 63
=72 Andrew Pindar 51 GA Pindar Industry 131 46
=72 Simon Preedy 48 Marla Tube
Fittings Industry 67 86
74 Bill Evans 77 WR Evans
(Chemist) Pharma-
ceuticals 65 81
=75 Andrew Marr 66 Andrew Marr
International Food 280 148
=75 Lord Tanlaw 74 Fandstan
Electric Industry 90 91
77 Harold Martin 73 HW Martin Industry 64 49
78 Dale Vince 47 Ecotricity Industry 19 73
79 Terence Hillman 75 Angus Dundee
Distillers Drinks 26 18
=80 Peter Smith 59 Swift Industry 191 87
=80 Mark Stephenson 46 Danesmoor Industry 67 91
=80 Michael &
Andriani
Tsiattalos 68/69 Michael's
Pitta
Bread Bakery Food 11 83
83 Mohamed Esmail 64 SME Group Food 33 83
84 Sam Rayner 55 Lakeland Retail 126 31
85 Jeffrey Walton 66 Berens Retail 27 80
=86 Maurice
Critchley 60 Severn Glocon Industry 28 100
=86 Jonathan
Thornton 51 Thornton & Ross Pharma-
ceuticals 39 105
=88 Andrew Brode 68 RWS Business
services 46 100
=88 Gary Dixon 45 Mardix
Automatic
Controls Industry 27 170
90 Bob Keiller* 44 Production
Services
Network Industry 604 51
91 Mark Reid 53 Genetix Group Pharma-
ceuticals 23 77
92 Douglas Park 48 Park's of
Hamilton Transport 347 68
93 Malcolm Kelly 70 Integ Industry 29 107
=94 Malcolm &
Guy Brook 71/48 Stovax Industry 37 68
=94 Ben Hoppe 75 Rowecord Industry 101 84
96 Michael Tracey 47 William Tracey Business
services 28 75
97 Rick Stein 61 Seafood
Restaurant
(Padstow) Leisure 11 36
=98 John Lea 62 Morning Foods Food 61 69
=98 Tony Stewart 63 ASD Lighting Industry 18 80
100 George Jackson 62 Jackson Lift
Services Industry 31 63

Rnk Name Age Company Activity Number 5yr % Score
of rise in **
employ- employ-
ees ment
1 Mike Lynch 43 Autonomy Search
software 1,131 446 34
2 Richard
Reed,
Adam Balon 35/36/ Innocent Fruit 268 893 38
& Jon Wright 36 drinks
=3 Andrew &
Paul Gower* 30/32 Jagex Computer
games 273 457 40
=3 Zuber Issa 36 Euro Garages Forecourt
retail 405 912 40
5 Ashley Head 57 Datacash Finance 206 564 43
6 Duncan
Bannatyne 59 Bannatyne
Fitness Leisure 2,827 348 44
7 Laurence
Graff 70 Graff
Diamonds Retail 234 230 51
8 Robbie
Cowling 48 Jobserve Online
recruitment 392 378 56
9 Natalie
Massenet 43 Net-a-porter Fashion 331 819 61
10 Thomas
O'Donohoe & 30/32 MX Telecom Telecoms 42 600 64
Mark
Fitzgerald
11 Ralph
Oppenheimer 67 Stemcor Industry 1,089 268 65
12 Fred &
Peter Done 65/61 Done
Brothers
Peninsular (Cash/ Bookmakers 2,516 104 67
Business Betting)
Services
=13 Larry Kinch 55 Venture
Production Industry 143 138 68
=13 David Medlock 53 Sitec Industry 782 386 68
=13 Neil Record 55 Record Finance 47 104 68
16 Philip
Sheppard 61 European
Metal
Recycling Industry 2,365 84 70
17 Ian Herd &
Bruce
Webster* 50/48 Integrated
Subsea
Services Industry 322 1,433 74
18 Tony Langley 54 Langley
Holdings Industry 2,399 114 77
19 Tom Morris 54 Home Bargains Retail 3,443 136 80
20 Mark
Gatehouse 59 Victoria
Group Transport 233 796 82
=21 Edwina Dunn
& Clive
Humby 50/53 Dunnhumby Datamining 450 107 90
=21 Jonathan
Milner 43 Abcam Industry 162 350 90
23 Mark
Constantine 56 Lush
Cosmetics Retail 2,885 226 94
24 Nick
Robertson 41 Asos Retail 176 340 97
25 Farouq &
Haroon
Sheikh 50/52 Caretech Nursing
homes 1,790 182 99
26 Andrew
Nisbet 48 Nisbets Catering
equipment 467 82 102
27 Jan Hruska &
Peter Lammer 51/50 Sophos Computer
security 1,088 160 107
28 Bill Ives 65 Rainham Steel Industry 159 57 113
29 Lee
Cottingham 33 Mark Group Industry 611 194 114
=30 Sir Michael
Bibby 45 Bibby Line Transport 4,160 47 120
=30 Gregory
Darling 55 Gardline
Shipping Transport 1,029 87 120
=30 Chey Garland 51 CJ Garland Call
centres 2,832 245 120
33 Walter Reid 53 The Remet
Company Industry 84 200 122
34 Robert
Braithwaite 60 Sunseeker Power boats 2,230 77 123
35 Neil
McRoberts 65 Moorcroft Debt
Group recovery 332 71 126
36 Alexander
Buchan 64 Lunar Fishing Food 219 329 127
37 Tihan
Presbie
& Rob Small* 45/32 Miniclip Online
video 50 317 131
38 Kirit Patel 59 Day Lewis Pharma-
ceuticals 1,007 100 133
39 Alan Dunn 66 Dunn Brothers Industry 132 131 136
40 Sarah
Tremellen 42 Bravissimo Retail 428 398 139
=41 Sir James
Dyson 61 Dyson Industry 2,000 19 142
=41 Sir Paul
Smith 62 Paul Smith Retail 741 56 142
=43 Hamish
Ogston 60 CPP Group Business
services 1,685 38 143
=43 Anwar &
Yakub Patel 54/55 Gorgemead Pharma-
ceuticals 652 135 143
45 James Clarke 57 Clarke Energy Industry 495 342 147
46 Emma Harrison 45 A4E Recruitment 1,959 103 148
47 Iain Liddell 45 Uniserve Transport 193 91 149
48 Leon Aichen 67 AG Thames Food 480 88 150
49 Charles
Ritchie 61 Score Group Industry 1,045 77 151
50 John Kennedy 58 Wellstream Industry 818 55 153
51 Alastair &
Michael
Powell 56/51 Cleveland
Cable Company Industry 394 13 156
52 Rory Sweet 41 Simian IT
networking 200 122 157
53 John Timpson 65 Timpson Retail 1,662 68 158
=54 Edwin Sheader 61 Deep Sea
Electronics Industry 83 66 160
=54 Richard
Shield 67 RA Shield
Holdings Industry 271 96 160
=56 Robert &
Alan Anderson 59/57 Anson Industry 393 58 164
=56 Alan
Beardshaw 60 Special
Steel Company Industry 173 32 164
58 George
Materna 55 Matchtech Business
services 228 80 169
59 David &
Robert
Langmead 46/40 Nature's Way
Food Food
production 501 65 171
60 Willem Wester 64 Carisbrooke
Shipping Transport 81 76 173
61 Surjit Rai 50 Rushcliffe Nursing
Care homes 719 90 174
62 Patrick
Howard 62 Bailey Industry 263 50 175
Caravans
63 Sir David
McMurtry 68 Renishaw Industry 2,143 36 176
64 Michael
Depper 68 Connect
Distribution
Services Distribution 439 61 178
65 Michael
Freeman 64 Can Holdings Industry 401 45 179
66 Shiraz
Dharamshi
Tejani 59 LPC Industry 978 63 181
67 Michael
Gregory 64 Cromwell Industrial
equipment 1,605 46 184
68 Simon &
Bobby Arora* 39/36 B&M Retail Retail 1,664 82 187
69 Richard
Harpin 44 Homeserve Domestic
services 5,289 35 188
=70 Christopher
Kelly 59 Keltruck Transport 492 74 189
=70 Ray Kelvin 53 Ted Baker Retail 1,515 54 189
=72 Andrew Pindar 51 GA Pindar Industry 2,483 132 192
=72 Simon Preedy 48 Marla Tube
Fittings Industry 144 36 192
74 Bill Evans 77 WR Evans
(Chemist) Pharma-
ceuticals 558 63 193
=75 Andrew Marr 66 Andrew Marr
International Food 213 44 196
=75 Lord Tanlaw 74 Fandstan
Electric Industry 782 37 196
77 Harold Martin 73 HW Martin Industry 421 71 199
78 Dale Vince 47 Ecotricity Industry 80 122 200
79 Terence
Hillman 75 Angus Dundee
Distillers Drinks 63 70 205
=80 Peter Smith 59 Swift Industry 954 17 206
=80 Mark
Stephenson 46 Danesmoor Industry 215 44 206
=80 Michael &
Andriani
Tsiattalos 68/69 Michael's
Pitta
Bread Bakery Food 58 76 206
83 Mohamed
Esmail 64 SME Group Food 837 120 207
84 Sam Rayner 55 Lakeland Retail 1,341 47 208
85 Jeffrey
Walton 66 Berens Retail 104 20 214
=86 Maurice
Critchley 60 Severn Glocon Industry 284 60 218
=86 Jonathan
Thornton 51 Thornton &
Ross Pharma-
ceuticals 353 27 218
=88 Andrew Brode 68 RWS Business
services 379 24 221
=88 Gary Dixon 45 Mardix
Automatic
Controls Industry 173 21 221
90 Bob Keiller* 44 Production
Services
Network Industry 4,518 16 222
91 Mark Reid 53 Genetix Group Pharma-
ceuticals 176 64 225
92 Douglas Park 48 Park's of
Hamilton Transport 1,193 14 228
93 Malcolm Kelly 70 Integ Industry 272 43 229
=94 Malcolm &
Guy Brook 71/48 Stovax Industry 360 45 244
=94 Ben Hoppe 75 Rowecord Industry 951 13 244
96 Michael
Tracey 47 William
Tracey Business
services 227 46 247
97 Rick Stein 61 Seafood
Restaurant
(Padstow) Leisure 247 51 250
=98 John Lea 62 Morning Foods Food 205 38 257
=98 Tony Stewart 63 ASD Lighting Industry 172 24 257
100 George
Jackson 62 Jackson Lift
Services Industry 294 18 284
*Figures may be for less than five years **Total score is the sum of
rankings for wealth, five-year percentage rise in turnover and five-year
percentage rise in employment. The lower, the better.
Sold interest to Eaton after our research was completed. Figures for
turnover and employee numbers are drawn from latest accounts filed at
Companies House or supplied by the company.
METHODOLOGY
The MT Top 100 are ranked on three criteria:
1. Their own or their immediate family asset wealth, which we identify
from their holdings in private or public companies, share sales,
dividends and salaries, plus any other assets that they have revealed to
us (Wealth column)
2. Percentage growth in turnover over the past five years (or less if
figures do not go back five years). We rank them on the percentage
growth rather than the actual growth to allow a level playing field for
large and small companies. We do not measure profits growth, as private
and public companies have different approaches to declaring profits.
Public companies try to maximise profits to please shareholders, while
private firms often keep their profits low to minimise tax liabilities.
Nevertheless, we keep a careful eye on profits and avoid companies that
may be building turnover at the expense of profits.
3. As with 2, we rank them on the percentage growth in the jobs they
have created over the past five years. This is designed to highlight the
entrepreneurs' important role as the leading job creators in the private
sector. Finally, we add up the figures for their rankings in the wealth,
turnover and employment columns. The lowest score (which could, in
theory, be 3 for first place in all three) is the winner, and so on down
to the 100th person on the list. We have applied a variety of tests to
get a good geographic spread, to find women entrepreneurs (still sadly
few in number) and those who are making good profits (without which the
business would not survive), and to avoid those showing the warning
signs of a deteriorating performance. Where a family owns a company, we
give the name of the lead family members - the entrepreneurs who built
up the business

Find this article useful?

Get more great articles like this in your inbox every lunchtime

Upcoming Events

Subscribe

Get your essential reading delivered. Subscribe to Management Today